Skip to content
Loading map…

Road runs · 42.2 km · Germany

25. DRESDEN MARATHONPopular

Dresden · Sat, Oct 25, 2025 · Start 02:30 PM

  • DLV

A spring-autumn running event through Dresden's historic streets and riverside paths, featuring city landmarks, baroque architecture and a flat, fast course. Organised by Dresdner Laufevents und Touristik GmbH.

Race month

October · 7°–14°

Surface

asphalt

Distances

42.2k, 21.1k, 10k, 5k, 1.8k, 0.4k

Results

11713 finishers

View official results

Loading results…

Distances

  • Running

    Marathon

    42.2 km

    Start: 07:30 PM

    75.00 EUR

  • Running

    Marathon relay

    42.2 km

    Start: 07:30 PM

    140.00 EUR

  • Running

    Halbmarathon

    21.1 km

    Start: 07:30 PM

    55.00 EUR

  • Running

    10 km

    10 km

    30.00 EUR

  • Running

    AOK 10km Lauf

    10 km

    Start: 03:30 PM

    30.00 EUR

  • Running

    Sparkassen-5km-Lauf

    5 km

    Start: 04:00 PM

    15.00 EUR

  • Running

    Kids Marathon

    1.8 km

    Start: 03:00 PM

    10.00 EUR

  • Running

    Schülerlauf

    1.8 km

  • Running

    Bambini-run

    0.4 km

    Start: 02:30 PM

    0.00 EUR

Finish-time calculator

Your finish time

Slide to your target pace — and see when you’ll hit the line.

6:00

min / km

← faster · 2:0012:00 · easier →

4:13:10

Estimated finish · 42.2 km

10 km1:00:00
5 km30:00

Where am I when? · Splits

Start
0:00
5 km
30:00
10 km
1:00:00
15 km
1:30:00
20 km
2:00:00
Half
2:06:35
25 km
2:30:00
30 km
3:00:00
35 km
3:30:00
40 km
4:00:00
Finish
4:13:10

Estimates only · form, weather, and hills can change the result.

Course & climate

Loading map…

What to expect

What makes this race distinct — for training and race day.

A spring-autumn running event through Dresden's historic streets and riverside paths, featuring city landmarks, baroque architecture and a flat, fast course. Organised by Dresdner Laufevents und Touristik GmbH.

  • Pacers

    Pacemakers are available for several target finish times on race day (e.g., 3:00, 3:15 h). Pacer flags are provided; inclusion in the entry fee applies when stated.

  • Expo

    Marathon Expo (Thu 23 & Fri 24 Oct)

What does it cost?

Marathon75.00 EUR
Marathon Relay140.00 EUR
Halbmarathon55.00 EUR
10 km30.00 EUR
AOK 10km Lauf30.00 EUR
Sparkassen-5km-Lauf15.00 EUR
Kids Marathon10.00 EUR
Bambini-run0.00 EUR

What's included in entry

  • Race number with integrated RFID chip
  • Course map
  • Refreshments on course and at the finish
  • Sparkasse pacemaker service
  • Clothing drop-off bag
  • Free public transport (Dresden zone) on race day
  • High-quality finisher medal
  • Optional medal engraving (pre-book, €10)

Stay & get to the start

Getting there

Assumed starting point

Loading route…

Estimating travel…

Hotels near the start

Route maps

FAQ

Who can participate in the marathon and half marathon?

Runners born in 2008 or older on race day.

What are the registration deadlines and price increases?

Early: until 04/01/2026 — €75 (marathon) / €55 (half). Regular: until 12/10/2026 — €100 / €75. Late on-site: from 23 Oct — €110 / €85. Slight variations apply for other distances; see the registration page.

Where can I pick up my race packet?

BallsportARENA Dresden, Weißeritzstraße 4, 01067 Dresden. Fri 23 Oct 12:00–19:00, Sat 24 Oct 10:00–18:00, Sun 25 Oct 8:00–9:30.

What COVID-19 rules apply?

As of 2026, no COVID-19-related restrictions are published; organisers may update if necessary.

Is there a marathon relay?

Yes, the marathon relay (4 × ~10.5 km) starts at the same time as the individual marathon; fee €140.

Last updated: Oct 12, 2026, 10:45:32 PM

Get RaceAlerts

Sign in and we'll create a RaceAlert for races within 50 km of this event. No spam — only matching races.

Verifying your sign-in link…

Related runs

Spotted wrong or missing data? Report a bug and we'll look into it.