Skip to content
Loading map…
26. Dresden Marathon, Dresden

Road runs · 42.2 km · Germany

26. Dresden MarathonPopular

Dresden · Sun, Oct 25, 2026 · Start 10:30 AM

  • Road
  • City
  • Female

The Dresden Marathon is an annual road running event held in Dresden, Germany, featuring various distance categories including marathon, half marathon, 10K, 5K, and Bambini Run.

Elevation

83m

Race month

October · 7°–14°

Field size

13,756

Distances

42.2k, 21.1k, 10k, 5k, 1.5k, 0.8k

Results

Official finisher lists are published by the race organiser.

View official results

Distances

  • Running

    ERTL marathon relay

    42.2 km

    Start: 10:30 AM

    140.00 EUR

  • Running

    Marathon

    42.2 km

    Start: 10:30 AM

    75.00 EUR

  • Running

    half marathon

    21.1 km

    Start: 10:30 AM

    55.00 EUR

  • Running

    AOK-10km-run

    10 km

    30.00 EUR

  • Running

    Sparkassen-5km-run

    5 km

    Start: 12:30 PM

    15.00 EUR

  • Running

    kids-marathon

    1.5 km

    Start: 11:30 AM

    10.00 EUR

  • Running

    Bambini-run

    0.8 km

    Start: 11:00 AM

    0.00 EUR

Finish-time calculator

Your finish time

Slide to your target pace — and see when you’ll hit the line.

6:00

min / km

← faster · 2:0012:00 · easier →

4:13:10

Estimated finish · 42.2 km

10 km1:00:00
5 km30:00

Where am I when? · Splits

Start
0:00
5 km
30:00
10 km
1:00:00
15 km
1:30:00
20 km
2:00:00
Half
2:06:35
25 km
2:30:00
30 km
3:00:00
35 km
3:30:00
40 km
4:00:00
Finish
4:13:10

Estimates only · form, weather, and hills can change the result.

Course & climate

Loading map…

What to expect

What makes this race distinct — for training and race day.

The Dresden Marathon is an annual road running event held in Dresden, Germany, featuring various distance categories including marathon, half marathon, 10K, 5K, and Bambini Run.

  • The course

    83m

  • The field

    13,756

  • Catering & aid stations

    Verpflegungsstationen entlang der Strecke mit Speisen und Getränken.

  • Pacers

    Pacers available to assist runners throughout the race. Target times and pacer flags will be provided for each start wave.

  • Bib by mail

    Yes

  • Results

    Online results service

  • Photos

    Yes

  • Shirt

    Race Shirt

  • Goodie bag

    With partner products

  • Pasta party

    Pre-race carbo load

  • Expo

    Runner’s expo / fair

  • Music

    Live Music

  • Livestream

    Yes

  • Event app

    Yes

  • Insurance

    Participant insurance included

  • Charity

    Charity Option

  • Training

    Training Sessions

  • Kids care

    At start / finish

  • Finisher gift

    At the finish

  • Age groups

    Age Group Results

  • Accessibility

    Wheelchair Accessibility

What does it cost?

ERTL marathon relay140.00 EUR
Marathon75.00 EUR
half marathon55.00 EUR
AOK-10km-run30.00 EUR
Sparkassen-5km-run15.00 EUR
kids-marathon10.00 EUR
Bambini-run0.00 EUR

Stay & get to the start

Getting there

Assumed starting point

Loading route…

Estimating travel…

Hotels near the start

Route maps

FAQ

When can I register for the Dresden Marathon?

Registration opens on February 27, 2026.

What is the course profile for the marathon?

The course is mostly flat with some slight elevation changes.

Are there any age restrictions for participants?

No, all ages are welcome to participate.

Is there a shuttle service available for the event?

Yes, shuttle services will be provided from various locations in Dresden.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 07:50:38 AM

Get RaceAlerts

Sign in and we'll create a RaceAlert for races within 50 km of this event. No spam — only matching races.

Verifying your sign-in link…

Related runs

Spotted wrong or missing data? Report a bug and we'll look into it.